Data Protection

Principles
Messe München GmbH (Munich International Trade Fairs) thanks you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and our products. We take the protection of your private data seriously and we want you to feel comfortable when visiting our Internet pages. The protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Therefore it goes without saying that we comply with statutory provisions for data protection. Our employees are obligated to treat all information confidentially and they receive regular training in the areas of data protection and data security. In the sections below, we would like to briefly explain how we protect your data and what it means for you when you make use of our online offers.

Access data
When our Internet pages are called up, Messe München GmbH receives access data that is stored for protective purposes that basically allows us to identify you. This data includes

  • the name of your Internet service provider
  • the country you come from
  • the website you come from to visit us
  • the search term you use, if you come to our site via a search engine
  • the websites of ours that you visit
  • the user tool (web browser, operating system) you use to access us
  • files that you download from our site (e.g. PDF or Word documents);
  • the duration of your visit
  • the date and the time of your visit

This information is assessed by Messe München GmbH and allows us to optimize our offerings as a whole and to personalize the content specifically for you, e.g. recognize you as a return visitor to our Internet offering. If you have an existing data set, the new data can be allocated to this data set in many cases. Exclusively for security reasons, the IP address of the computer used to access the website will be stored for a period of one month.

Personal Information
Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your postal address
  • Your payment data (ISPO SHOP)
  • Your Social Media Accounts (ISPO OPEN INNOVATION)

In addition to the access data, personal data is only stored by us if you provide it to us voluntarily, e.g.:

  • within the scope of a registration,
  • of a survey,
  • by participating in the ISPO community
  • of a competition,
  • a contact request,
  • registration for a newsletter
  • when placing an online order.

In addition, personal data will only be used to the extent necessary and only for the legally permissible purpose agreed by you. Messe München GmbH uses encryption procedures in secure areas for the secure transmission of your data. This means that the communication between your browser and e.g. our ordering system cannot be read by others on the Internet. The use of our ordering system also constitutes consent to the storage and use of your data by Messe München GmbH and its partners.

Legal basis
Your data will be processed on the following legal bases:

  • With regard to data that you provide in forms, etc., with your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO
  • in relation to services which you make use of for the execution of a contract with you, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO
  • otherwise, in particular for statistical data and online identifiers, on the basis of legitimate interests, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO (see below)

Passing on personal data to third parties
Messe München GmbH renders some of its services together with select partners. These partners are subject to the same strict statutory provisions for data protection as and are integrated into the dataprotection concept of Messe München. 
Personal data is conveyed to state institutions and authorities only within the scope of statutory or judicial obligations.

Justifiable interests
When processing your data, we pursue the following legitimate interests:

  • Improvement of our offer
  • Protection against misuse
  • Statistics

Storage time
We store your data,

  • if you have consented to the processing until you revoke your consent at most
  • if we need the data for the execution of a contract, at most as long as the contractual relationship with you exists or legal retention periods run,
  • if we use the data on the basis of a legitimate interest, but only as long as your interest in deletion or anonymisation does not predominate.

Rights of the person concerned
Right of information, rectification, revocation, complaint, cancellation and blocking.

Of course, you have various rights with Messe München GmbH or the representative responsible for you: 

  • You have the right to request information in writing as to whether and which of your personal data is processed by us. You also have the right to request the correction or completion of your personal data.
  • Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted.
  • Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • You may revoke your consent to the processing and use of your data in whole or in part at any time with effect for the future.
  • You have the right to receive your personal data in a common, structured and machine-readable format.
  • If you have any questions, comments, complaints or requests for information in connection with our declaration on data protection and the processing of your personal data, you can also contact our data protection officer in writing.
  • You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the legal provisions.

Cookies
General information about cookies
Cookies are small text files that are used by many websites in Germany and around the world. Cookies are created when you visit our website and are deposited on your hard drive by our server. Our cookies do not contain any personal data. Cookies deposited by our servers can only be read by us and not by any other website. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. If you do not want to use the advantages of cookies, you can deactivate this function in your browser. Please note the various settings that are possible for your browser. Naturally, you can also view our website without cookies. However, doing so may limit the functions that are available to you on our site.

Conversion tracking
Tools provided by third parties are used on this website for analysis purposes. These tools measure how effective advertisements are at addressing the user (aka “conversion tracking”).

When you click on an advertisement of one of the third-party providers listed below, a cookie for conversion tracking is deposited on your computer. If you visit a certain Internet site, the third-party provider and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that site. This makes it possible for us to collect data that is important for our advertising activities. Where applicable, it tells us the total number of users that clicked on an advertisement, the length of their stay, their operating system, device model, location, payment transactions made and which mobile app functions have been used. However, it does not give us any personal information regarding the user's identity.

If you do not wish to participate in this form of conversion tracking in the future, you can decline to have the necessary cookie placed on your system by setting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic placement of cookies. For example, you can use your Internet browser's "do not track" (DNT) option. You can also use this button:

Please note that you have to take one of those steps with regard to each of your devices and / or browsers.

We work with the following third-party providers within the scope of our conversion tracking activities:

  • bing Ads Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA, is available here.
  • Ligatus Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Ligatus GmbH, Hohenstaufenring 30-32, 50674 Köln, is available here.
  • Etracker
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, is available here. The collection and storage of data by etracker may be revoked with future effect at any time.
  • Outbrain Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Outbrain Inc., 39 West 13th Street, 3rd floor, New York, NY 10011, USA, is available here.
  • “DoubleClick by Google” (Accuen Conversion Pixel)/Google Adwords Conversion Pixel
    “DoubleClick by Google” is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). “DoubleClick by Google” uses cookies to display advertising based on your interests. To do so, it assigns your browser a pseudonym identification number (ID) which is used to check which ads have been displayed in your browser and which ads have been accessed. The cookies do not contain any information that could be traced back to you. The use of DoubleClick cookies allows Google and its affiliate sites to display ads based on previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transmitted by Google to a server in the USA for analysis and stored there. Google does not transmit data to third parties unless required to do so by law or if third parties are processing the data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your data with any other data collected by Google.

    You can prevent the storage of cookies using an appropriate setting in your browser software. Please note that if you do this, some features of our websites may no longer function properly. In addition, you can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies about your use of the websites and the processing of that data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under “DoubleClick Opt-out Extension” at the following link.


    Additional information about data protection and cookies from Google is available here.
  • Twitter Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, is available here.
  • Seeding Alliance Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Seeding Alliance GmbH, Lichtstr. 25, 50825 Köln, is available here. The collection and storage of data by Seeding Alliance may be revoked with future effect at any time.
  • LinkedIn Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale CA 94085, USA, is available here.
  • ORACLE ELOQUA
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of ORACLE Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG, Riesstraße 25, 80992 München, is available here.
  • Sizmek Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Sizmek, Inc., USA, is available here.
  • Facebook Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, is available here.
  • Quantcast Conversion Pixel
    Additional information regarding data privacy and the cookies of Quantcast Deutschland GmbH, Leopoldstrasse 23, 80802 München, is available here. Users can also switch off Quantcast cookies at any time at https://www.quantcast.de/opt-out/.
     
  • Taboola Conversion Pixel: 
    Further information on data protection and cookies of Taboola Inc. (28 West 23rd St., 5th fl., New York, NY 10010), can be found here (Opt-Out information can be found under "Site Visitor Choices").

Other tools for marketing and optimization purposes
We also use the following tools for marketing and optimization purposes: 

Google Adwords Remarketing Pixel
Using the Google Inc. (“Google”) Remarketing or “Similar target groups” function allows us to direct targeted advertisements to visitors of the website by offering interest-based advertisements that have been personalized for visitors of our site when they visit other sites in the Google Display network. Google uses so-called “cookies” to analyze usage of the website, which is the basis for interest-based advertising. To do so, Google saves a small file with a numeric sequence in the browser of the website's visitors. This number is used to record the number of visits to the website and anonymous data about the website's use. No personal data of the website's visitors is recorded.

If you visit another website in the Google Display network after being at our site, you will be shown advertisements that very likely take into account product and information sites that have been called up in the past. You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by clicking on the following link and then downloading and installing the plug-in that you find there:
www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin/. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the deactivation site of the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out instructions there.

Additional information about Google Remarketing and Google's data privacy policy is available here:
www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Google Tag Manager
Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage various website tags from a user interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not record any personal data. The tool triggers other tags that record data in some circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation was made at the domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Quantcast Remarketing Pixel
Quantcast provides us with a service for audience measurement and for advertising purposes. Using Quantcast Remarketing allows us to address those who visit our website in a targeted manner. Quantcast associates the information about your use of the website or the app with a unique identifier (your cookie ID), not your name, your e-mail address or your telephone number. Additional information is available in the Quantcast Privacy Policy. You may opt out of advertising and data collection by Quantcast at any time: https://www.quantcast.de/opt-out/

Additional information about Quantcast and the Quantcast Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.quantcast.de/datenschutz/.

Eloqua
We use the Eloqua service for optimal communication with our customers. The Eloqua servers of our service provider, ORACLE Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG, Riesstrasse 25, 80992 Munich, Germany, are located in the EU. In the context of support and administration services, we cannot rule out the possibility that in individual cases, individual employees of the Oracle Corporation outside of the EU may have access to user data in the course of providing contractually obligated services. As a precautionary measure, we have ensured an adequate level of data protection from the Oracle Corporation, through sufficient guarantees as required by the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). Eloqua will place a persistent cookie on each login page, if no Eloqua cookie is already present on your device. If you have already visited a website that uses Eloqua, then you may already have an Eloqua cookie. Eloqua cookies may be used to analyze how our sites are being used, so that we can continue to improve them. Emails that are sent using Eloqua make use of tracking technologies. We use these data primarily to find out what subjects are interesting for you, by determining whether our emails were opened and which links you clicked on. We then use this information to improve both the emails that we send to you and the services we provide, and to connect them with existing tracking or profiling information. To avoid the use of Eloqua cookies on your device in the future, you may visit the following link:
http://www.oracle.com/us/legal/privacy/privacy-policy/index.html#opt-out 

If you do not want us to recognize your computer on subsequent visits (with cookies stored on the hard drive), you can also set up your browser to delete cookies, block all cookies, or warn you before a cookie is stored. If you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use some of our services. In general, cookies allow us to determine who you are, and thus to offer you better and more personalized services.
 

eTracker
This website uses etracker technology (http://www.etracker.com) to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. These data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor's Internet browser. Cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected using etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately given consent of the person concerned. You can object to the data collection and storage under the following link at any time with effect for the future: https://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=GyxeU3

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
By enabling IP anonymization on this website, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

chartbeat
Our website uses the web analysis service "Chartbeat". Chartbeat, Inc. is located at 826 Broadway, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10003, USA.

During your visit to the website, Chartbeat collects and evaluates certain usage data pseudonymised by means of cookies and transmits them from your browser. This information is used solely for session identification and geolocalization (down to city level). Our offer receives only statistical, aggregated data. For more information about Chartbeat, please visit https://chartbeat.com/about/ or for privacy and cookie opt-out, visit https://chartbeat.com/privacy.

New Relic
Our website uses a plugin of New Relic's web analytics service. It enables statistical evaluations of the speed of the website. This service is operated by New Relic Inc, 188 Spear Street, Suite 1200 San Francisco, CA 94105, USA.

When you visit our website, the browser establishes a direct connection to the New Relic servers. By integrating the plugin, New Relic receives the information that you have called the corresponding page of the offer. If you are logged in to New Relic, New Relic can assign your visit to your New Relic account. If you are not a member of New Relic, it is still possible that New Relic may obtain and store your IP address.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by New Relic, as well as the relevant rights and setting options for the protection of the privacy of users, can be found in New Relic's data protection information: https://newrelic.com/privacy. To ensure adequate data protection, New Relic complies with the data protection regulations of the "EU-US Privacy Shield". You can find the certification here: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Use of cookies - "B2B Media Group EMEA GmbH" 
We co-operate with B2B Media Group EMEA GmbH, a service provider for web-analysis and target-group marketing. B2B Media Group EMEA GmbH makes use of so-called "Cookies", which are stored in the computer's browser and which collects/contains anonymized user data. By making use of such data, usage profiles may be generated under a pseudonym. No personalized data will be collected however without the permission of the individual concerned. To the extent that IP-addresses are collected, these, too, are anonymized by deleting the final number block before being stored; neither are they linked to the cookies. The cookies deployed are either B2B Media Group EMEA GmbH cookies or cookies from service providers, who are also complying with the same data protection regulations of the kind used by B2B Media Group EMEA GmbH, such as "krux digital Inc",  "Google Inc." etc. You can delete cookies any time from your browser, The B2B Media Group EMEA GmbH uses these data to evaluate the use of their web-site by visitors and use the analysis for the purpose of user based online advertising (OBA).

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps to display maps and to create route maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By embedding Google Maps, your IP address is transmitted directly to Google and a cookie is saved on your computer as soon as you visit such a website. You can inform yourself at any time about the data processed by Google under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy and contradict this. You can find the terms of use for Google Maps here. You will find detailed details in the data protection center of google.de: Transparency and options as well as data protection regulations.

Google Web Fonts
ISPO.com uses so-called web fonts to display the fonts. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). To do this, your browser loads the required web font into the browser cache when you call up the page. This is necessary so that your browser can also display an optically improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, your computer will use a standard font for display.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-GB&csw=1
General information on data protection at Google can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/policies/privacy/

Other active content (e.g. Javascript, ActiveX)
Javascript, ActiveX and other website control elements and script languages that contain executing elements can be deactivated at any time for security reasons using your browser. Our web pages are still navigable without Javascript.

Data control for the social media plug-ins used ("share buttons")
Some of the offer pages contain buttons from social media networks (Facebook-Like-Button, Google +1, Twitter-Button, Youtube-Button, Xing-Button, Linkedin-Button, Instagram-Button), with which you can recommend the offers of ISPO.com to your friends and acquaintances. To ensure that you have full data control, the buttons used do not establish direct contact between the respective social network and the visitor until you actively click on the button (one-click solution).
By activating the social media plugin the following data can be transmitted to the social media providers: IP address, browser information, operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plugins such as Adobe Flash Player, origin of visitors when you follow a link (referrer) URL of the current website.
The next time you visit the website, the social media plug-ins are again provided in the default inactive mode, so that no data is transferred the next time you visit the website. Further information on social media plug-ins can be found here: https://www.sicherdigital.de/sicher-surfen#aufpassen-beim-like-button and here: http://heise.de/-2467514

Facebook plugin
On this website, content from the Facebook platform is integrated at various points. Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, located at 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA. When you visit a page on our website that includes Facebook content, a connection to Facebook's servers is established, which tells them what page it is. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, Facebook may associate this page view directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your account before visiting this website. For more information about Facebook's collection and use of your information, please visit https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php 

Instagram plugin
Our pages include content from the Instagram service. This content is provided by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains Instagram functions, a connection to Instagram's servers is established. Instagram is informed that you have visited our Internet pages with your IP address. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your account before visiting this website. For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

LinkedIn plugin
Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit one of our pages that contains functions of LinkedIn, a connection to LinkedIn's servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the "Recommend button" of LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your account before visiting this website.
For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter plugin
Our website uses functions of the Twitter network, operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA. Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland is responsible for the processing of data of persons living outside the United States. Every time you access one of our pages containing content from Twitter, a connection to Twitter servers is established. Twitter is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you have an account on Twitter and are logged in, Twitter may associate this page view directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your account before visiting this website. For more information on Twitter's collection and use of your data, please visit https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Vimeo plugin
Videos of the Vimeo platform are integrated in various places on this website. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo LLC, located at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When you visit a page of our website that includes a Vimeo video, a connection to Vimeo's servers is established, which tells them which page it is. If you have an account at Vimeo and are logged in, Vimeo may associate this page view directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your account before visiting this website. For more information on Vimeo's collection and use of your data, please visit http://vimeo.com/privacy.

Youtube plugin
On this website videos of the platform Youtube are integrated at different places. YouTube is part of Google Inc, based in San Bruno/California, USA. When you visit a page of our website which contains a YouTube video, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established and the page is transmitted to them. If you have an account at Youtube and are logged in, Youtube could assign this page view directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your account before visiting this website. For more information on YouTube's collection and use of your data, please visit https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en 

Comment function (DISQUS)
We also use the DISQUS comment system provided by DISQUS, Inc. 301 Howard St, Floor 3 San Francisco, California- 94105, USA. The DISQUS data protection information can be found here

DISQUS allows you to log in either via your own DISQUS user account ("account") or via existing user accounts on Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus. If you register with the DISQUS function on our websites using your social media accounts (see information above), these service providers will also collect and process information about your use of the DISQUS functions. Please take note of the data protection information of the respective providers (see above). Commenting as a guest is also possible, but some functions are then not available.

DISQUS is an international platform. With one registration you can register at any website that DISQUS uses.

DISQUS transmits the e-mail address of the user and the IP address used during the Input of a comment was used to ISPO.COM We need this information 
exclusively for the purpose of contacting you in connection with your use of DISQUS, for example if we have any questions about your user comment. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your authorization.

Links
Some of Messe München's web pages contain links to other websites. We take all reasonable care to check these direct links. Messe München GmbH is not responsible for the content of the websites to which we link. Messe München GmbH is also not responsible for the content of websites with links to our website..

Requirement or obligation to provide data
If this is not expressly stated during the collection, the provision of data is not necessary or obligatory.

Condition
Messe München GmbH reserves the right to alter these guidelines for data protection at any time in compliance with the stipulations of data protection law.

Questions and comments:
If you have any questions or recommendations about data protection at Messe München GmbH, please feel free to contact our data-protection officer by e-mail:

Messe München GmbH
Officer for Data Protection
Messegelände
81823 Munich, Germany
Phone: +49 89 949 - 20720
E-Mail: datenschutz@messe-muenchen.de

Munich, Mai 2018